Sunset on Cucamonga Peak north of Rancho Cucamonga

High school · Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Rancho Cucamonga High

Rancho Cucamonga High serves grades 9–12 for 3,343 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Chaffey Joint Union High School District high schools in Rancho Cucamonga. Its 26.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 25.3 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 3,343 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 869 students. 37% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,115 free, 134 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Vintage Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Rancho Cucamonga High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,343
Teachers128
Students per teacher26.1
Free or reduced-price lunch37%
School typeRegular School
DistrictChaffey Joint Union High School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Rancho Cucamonga High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9850
  • 10821
  • 11803
  • 12869
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,397
  • 2020–213,444
  • 2021–223,398
  • 2022–233,264
  • 2023–243,343
Nearby

Parks near Rancho Cucamonga High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

11801 Lark Dr., Rancho Cucamonga 91701

(909) 989-1600

State school ID 3630571 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060816001122

Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Rancho Cucamonga AI

Your Rancho Cucamonga local guide
Hey there!

I'm Rancho Cucamonga AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy