Sunset on Cucamonga Peak north of Rancho Cucamonga

High school · Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Etiwanda High

Etiwanda High serves grades 9–12 for 3,540 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Chaffey Joint Union High School District high schools in Rancho Cucamonga. Its 25.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 25.3 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 3,540 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 920 students. 53% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,298 free, 586 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Chaffey-Garcia House Historic Site (0.9 mi).

At a glance

Etiwanda High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,540
Teachers139
Students per teacher25.5
Free or reduced-price lunch53%
School typeRegular School
DistrictChaffey Joint Union High School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Etiwanda High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9863
  • 10898
  • 11859
  • 12920
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,588
  • 2020–213,636
  • 2021–223,660
  • 2022–233,596
  • 2023–243,540
Nearby

Parks near Etiwanda High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

13500 Victoria St., Etiwanda 91739

(909) 899-2531

State school ID 3630373 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060816008807

Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Rancho Cucamonga AI

Your Rancho Cucamonga local guide
Hey there!

I'm Rancho Cucamonga AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy