Sunset on Cucamonga Peak north of Rancho Cucamonga

High school · Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Alta Loma High

Alta Loma High serves grades 9–12 for 2,400 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District.

It is the smallest of the 4 Chaffey Joint Union High School District high schools in Rancho Cucamonga. Its 24.2 students per teacher compares with a median of 25.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,518 in 2019–20 to 2,400 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 653 students. 61% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,118 free, 337 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Red Hill Community Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Alta Loma High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,400
Teachers99
Students per teacher24.2
Free or reduced-price lunch61%
School typeRegular School
DistrictChaffey Joint Union High School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Alta Loma High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9569
  • 10653
  • 11582
  • 12596
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,518
  • 2020–212,461
  • 2021–222,492
  • 2022–232,456
  • 2023–242,400
Nearby

Parks near Alta Loma High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

8880 Baseline Rd., Alta Loma 91701

(909) 989-5511

State school ID 3630225 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060816000790

Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Rancho Cucamonga AI

Your Rancho Cucamonga local guide
Hey there!

I'm Rancho Cucamonga AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy