Los Osos High

High school · Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Los Osos High

Los Osos High serves grades 9–12 for 2,759 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 4 Chaffey Joint Union High School District high schools in Rancho Cucamonga. Its 25.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 25.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,970 in 2019–20 to 2,759 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 739 students. 34% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (867 free, 83 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Kenyon Park (0.8 mi).

At a glance

Los Osos High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,759
Teachers110
Students per teacher25.1
Free or reduced-price lunch34%
School typeRegular School
DistrictChaffey Joint Union High School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Los Osos High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9624
  • 10698
  • 11698
  • 12739
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,970
  • 2020–212,954
  • 2021–222,867
  • 2022–232,837
  • 2023–242,759
Nearby

Parks near Los Osos High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

6001 Milliken Ave., Rancho Cucamonga 91737

(909) 477-6900

State school ID 3631058 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060816010605

Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Rancho Cucamonga AI

Your Rancho Cucamonga local guide
Hey there!

I'm Rancho Cucamonga AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy